Category Archives: Melon

Melon

Melon is any of various plants of the family Cucurbitaceae with sweet, edible, and fleshy fruit. Melon plants can be easily recognized by the beige netted pattern that forms on the outside of the fruit. It has a tan-green rind and sweet orange flesh. Coarse, medium green heart-shaped leaves sit upright on fuzzy stems that line prickly, sprawling vines. Cantaloupe loves warm weather in which to grow, and it has a moderate growth rate. It’s typically planted in the spring for a summer harvest. So, do you want to know how to grow Melons for high quality?

Common name: Melon, cantaloupe
Scientific name: Cucumis. melo var. reticulatus
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Plant type: Fruit, annual
Size: 15-18 in tall, 6 ft. wide
Sun exposure: Full sun
Soil type: Loamy, sandy, well-drained
Soil pH: Acidic, neutral
Bloom time: Summer
Native area: Asia, Africa

Types of Melon
Baby Blonde Melons

Baby Blonde Melon

Athena Melon

Athena Melon

Ambrosia Melon

Ambrosia Melon

Apple Melon

Apple Melon

Arus Melon

Arus Melon

Bonny Melon

Bonny Melon

Arava Melon

Arava Melon

Ananas Melon

Ananas Melon

Cantaloupe Melon

Cantaloupe Melon

Amre Melon

Amre Melon

Ethiopian Melon

Ethiopian Melon

Brilliant Melon

Brilliant Melon