Category Archives: Lettuce

lettuce

There are hundreds of varieties of lettuce, from soft and delicate bibb lettuce to crisp and colorful rouge delivery. This easy-to-grow annual is a classic for beginner and expert gardeners alike. Most types of lettuce grow quickly, maturing in five to eight weeks. Lettuce provides various values for the ecosystem as well as for humans. So, are you wondering how can you grow lettuce for a high yield? Here’s what you need to know in order to grow carrots in your garden!

Common Name: Lettuce, garden lettuce
Botanical Name: Lactuca sativa
Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual, vegetable
Size: 6–12 in. tall and wide 
Sun Exposure: Full sun, partial sun 
Soil Type: Loamy, rich, well-drained 
Soil pH: Acidic, neutral (6 to 7) 
Bloom Time: Seasonal
Hardiness Zones: 2a–11b (USDA)
Native Area: Mediterranean 

Types of Lettuce
Hydro Green Butter Lettuce

Hydro Green Butter Lettuce

Baby Iceberg lettuce

Baby Iceberg lettuce

Hydroponic Boston Lettuce

Hydroponic Boston Lettuce

Lollo Verde Lettuce

Lollo Verde Lettuce

Ficoide Glaciale Lettuce

Ficoide Glaciale Lettuce

Baby Green Romaine Lettuce

Baby Green Romaine Lettuce

Brunia Lettuce

Brunia Lettuce

Cegolaine Lettuce

Cegolaine Lettuce

Baby Red Oak Leaf Lettuce

Baby Red Oak Leaf Lettuce

Scarlett Butter Lettuce

Scarlett Butter Lettuce

Baby Red Romaine Lettuce

Baby Red Romaine Lettuce

Ruby Ro-Mini Lettuce

Ruby Ro-Mini Lettuce